February 2018

Thursday 1st

Commented on bug 1431148.

Commented on WebDriver issue 1215.

Reviewed bug 1431459.

Commented on bug 1169290.

Filed bug 1434926.

Commented on bug 1434313.

Requested needinfo on bug 1434785.

Commented on bug 1434872.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1153.

Rebased bug 1432864 for uplift to beta.

Talked to jgraham about hiring interviews.

Filed and requested needinfo on bug 1434982.

Friday 2nd

Requested needinfo on bug 1434982.

Rebased bug 1433422 for uplift to beta.

Reviewed WebDriver PR 1218.

Commented on WebDriver issue 1217.

Filed bug 1435276 about moving geckodriver to use the the new preference parser written in Rust for Firefox.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1156.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1155.

Submitted WebDriver PR 1219. Also commented on bug 1169290.

Continued work on marionette-window-tracking to make the refactoring work with the in-Marinoette reftest harness.

Saturday 3rd

Submitted WebDriver PR 1220.

Monday 5th

Commented on geckodriver issue 1156.

Rebased and reworked bug 1169290 so that the navigator.webdriver WebIDL attribute is always exposed, but returns the value of the marionette.enabled preference.

Attended Marionette meeting.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1158.

Reviewed WPT PR 9391.

Sent intent to implement and ship note to dev-platform@ about exposing navigator.webdriver:

Tuesday 6th

Conducted an interview.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1159.

Reviewed WPT PR 9391.

Submitted WebDriver PR 1221.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1160.

Rebased and addressed code review issues with bug 1169290.

Wednesday 7th

Commented on WebDriver issue 1223.

Closed geckodriver issue 1162.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1164.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1163.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1161.

Closed bug 1423409.

Rebased and fixed bug 1399158.

Reviewed bug 1434909.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1157.

Filed bug 1436348.

Filed and requested needinfo on bug 1436351.

Requested needinfo on bug 882846.

Resolved bug 1262983.

Requested needinfo on bug 1391583.

Closed bug 960444.

Closed bug 1152409.

Resolved bug 1155660 as a duplicate of marionette-window-tracking.

Closed bug 1202529.

Requested needinfo on bug 1138819.

Reviewed bug 1423103.

Requested needinfo on bug 1330598.

Resolved bug 1245572 and bug 1279211.

Resolved bug 1263661 as a duplicate of bug 1264259.

Commented on and changed the priority of bug 1068735.

Closed bug 1141951.

Changed the priority of bug 1369556.

Closed bug 1318098.

Requested needinfo on bug 1198432.

Commented on bug 1330642.

Commented on bug 721859.

Closed bug 1077711 and bug 1200453.

Changed the priority of bug 1254140.

Patched bug 896046.

Closed bug 1288339.

Requested needinfo and commented on bug 1320632.

Closed bug 1376689 as a duplicate of bug 1264259.

Closed bug 814125.

Changed priority of bug 1430851.

Closed bug 1267925 and bug 1144075.

Thursday 8th

Provided needinfo on bug 1436346.

Commented on bug 1270585.

Closed geckodriver issue 1165.

Commented on bug 1423103.

Commented on bug 1320632.

Closed geckodriver issue 1166.

Interviewed a job candidate.

Investigated and provided needinfo on bug 1433621.

Rebased and fixed up bug 1430157.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1167.

Filed and patched bug 1436830 which replaces slog with a custom log::Log implementation in geckodriver.

Friday 9th

Provided needinfo on bug 1433463.

Fixed a few code review issues with bug 1169290.

Commented on bug 1126362.

Conducted another internship interview.

Reviewed WPT PR 8379.

Made an additional change to bug 1169290 that introduces dom.webdriver.enabled to control the exposure of the navigator.webdriver attribute.

Monday 12th

Commented on bug 1437090.

Attended Marionette meeting.

Reworked and submitted patches for bug 1436830.

Filed and patched bug 1437561.

Filed and patched bug 1437570.

Filed and patched bug 1437571.

Addressed code review issue with bug 1430157.

Commented on bug 1434872.

Commented on WPT PR 8379.

Commented on bug 1401131.

Closed bug 1424369.

Commented on bug 1425365.

Conducted a job candidate inverview.

Commented on bug 1406006.

Closed bug 1406132.

Closed bug 1426654.

Closed bug 1313690.

Filed bug 1437607.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1173.

Commented on bug 1370959.

Commented on bug 1397219.

Commented on bug 1398111.

Commented on bug 1398459.

Commented on bug 1399441.

Commented on WebDriver PR 1224.

Wednesday 14th

Ash Wednesday, first day of fast.

Reviewed WebDriver PR 1226.

Commented on WebDriver issue 1225.

Rebased and addressed code review issues with bug 1436830.

Commented on bug 1437570.

Rebased and addressed a code review issue with bug 1437561.

Provided needinfo on bug 1432105.

Responded to review comments in WPT PR 8379.

Closed geckodriver issue 1176.

Requested needinfo on bug 1437889.

Requested needinfo on bug 1437992.

Triggered a try job re-enabling a test and commented on bug 1397219.

Requested needinfo on bug 1425365.

Closed bug 1389049.

Commented on bug 1406006.

Patched bug 1396819 which somewhat maginally improves error messages from negotiating capabilities.

Filed bug 1438195.

Closed bug 1388465.

Performed some binary size reduction techniques and optimisations on geckodriver and posted the findings in bug 1392313.

Rebased bug 1437561.

Rebased and investigated possible regression in compile time with bug 1437571.

Thursday 15th

Closed bug 1436105.

Commented on bug 1407383.

Reviewed bug 1438035.

Reviewed bug 1438195.

Commented on and closed geckodriver issue 1155.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1179.

Friday 16th

Provided needinfo on bug 1438813.

Monday 19th

Reviewed bug 1434904.

Reviewed bug 1439288.

Closed bug 1437561.

Filed and patched bug 1439329 to upgrade zip to 0.3.

Filed and patched bug 1439331 to upgrade mozrunner’s log dependency to 0.4. There is still a long tail of other crates that depend on 0.3, primarily Servo related, but this begins the long path of transitioning the tree to 0.4.

Rebased and addressed code review issues with bug 1396819.

Commented on bug 1399441.

Provided needinfo on bug 1396819.

Commented on blurmac PR 3.

Tuesday 20th

Commented on WebDriver issue 1229.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1176.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1178.

Wednesday 21st

Commented on bug 1287450.

Commented on WebDriver issue 1229.

Triaged action API bugs and provided needinfo on bug 1292178.

Provided needinfo on and wrote a patch for bug 1439582.

Commented on bug 1339614.

Closed geckodriver issue 1178.

Commented on geckodriver issue 644.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1179.

Commented on bug 1438813.

Closed geckodriver issue 1183:

Filed WebDriver issue 1230 regarding indirection for file upload elements in modern JS frameworks.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1182.

Reviewed WPT PR 9575.

Reviewed WPT PR 9600, WPT PR 9601, and WPT PR 9603.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1177:

Submitted WebDriver PR 1231 to remove/adapt/fix remaining normative command descriptions.

Rebased marionette-window-tracking.

Commented on WebDriver issue 1212 and requested needinfo on the associated bug 1433463.

Filed bug 1439995 as a follow-up to bug 1279211, which I closed.

Requested needinfo on bug 1349861.

Requested needinfo on bug 1423103.

Requested needinfo on bug 1394354.

Requested needinfo on bug 1339103.

Requested needinfo on bug 1386810.

Commented on bug 1347458.

Requested needinfo on bug 1401163.

Requested needinfo on bug 1419394.

Commented on bug 1412236 regarding multiple connections to Marionette.

Requested needinfo on bug 1318843.

Commented on WebDriver issue 1232.

Requested needinfo on bug 1347234.

Reviewed WPT PR 9612.

Thursday 22nd

Filed WebDriver issue 1233.

Commented on bug 1339103.

Commented on and closed WebDriver issue 1212.

Patched bug 1433463.

Commented on bug 1166431.

Closed bug 1271294.

Commented on WPT PR 8379.

Patched bug 1439995.

Commented on bug 1401163.

Filed bug 1440307.

Reviewed WPT PR 9634.

Worked on marionette-window-tracking.

Friday 23rd

Commented on and closed geckodriver issue 1185 and commented on homebrew-core issue 24404.

Sunday 25th

Reviewed WPT PR 9655.

Provided needinfo on bug 1440726.

Provided needinfo on bug 1427849.

Filed and (mostly) patched bug 1441019 to integrate Marionette API documentation with the in-tree Sphinx documentation generator.

Commented on WebDriver issue 1234.

Monday 26th

Submitted proper patches for bug 1441019.

Provided needinfo on bug 1427849.

Commented on WebDriver issue 1234.

Filed bug 1441132 about a TLS certificate issue to do with HSTS on eurostar.com.

Requested needinfo on bug 1419394.

Commented on bug 1386810.

Attended Marionette meeting.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1186.

Closed bug 960438.

Commented on bug 1425382.

Closed bug 967566.

Closed bug 968055.

Closed bug 974156.

Closed bug 1279205.

Commented on bug 1264259:

Closed bug 1426136.

Commented on bug 1386810.

Submitted WebDriver PR 1235 to drop the unused invalid coordinates error.

Made a series of documentation fixes to the release tutorial for geckodriver.

Filed and patched bug 1441226.

Filed and patched bug 1441228.

Closed bug 1368453.

Commented on bug 1321517.

Commented on bug 1307760.

Closed bug 1082686.

Closed bug 1083237.

Closed bug 938982.

Closed bug 1371576 as a duplicate of bug 1272255.

Closed bug 974471.

Commented on bug 1428795.

Closed bug 1367736.

Addressed code review issues with bug 1441019.

Addressed code review issue and test failures with bug 1441226.

Closed bug 1307760 as a duplicate of bug 1374283.

Patched bug 1426082.

Patched bug 1329184.

Provided needinfo on bug 1321517.

Patched bug 1428795.

Tuesday 27th

Commented on geckodriver issue 1188.

Commented on bug 1329184.

Commented on bug 1441439.

Rebased bug 1441226.

Commented on geckodriver issue 1187.

Reviewed bug 1433495.

Provided needinfo on bug 1427849.

Filed bug 1441581.

Wednesday 28th

Commented on geckodriver issue 1191.

Commented on bug 1441610 about reporting telemetry from Marionette.